About this site

This website is owned by Rotorua District Council, Rotorua, New Zealand.  This website is governed by the terms of use, privacy policy, disclaimer and copyright provisions of Rotorua District Council.

This page explains the main homepage features on this website and the standard elements that you will see throughout the site.

The Rotorua District Council website is built on a web content management system called SharePoint.
 
The site is administered by Rotorua District Council and complies with the New Zealand Government Web Standards.
 
Logo

The Rotorua District Council logo appears at the top left corner of each page and is clickable to take you back to the website's homepage. Alternatively, click the "Home" tab to go back to the homepage.

 
Domain name
 
The principal website address for the Rotorua District Council's website is www.rdc.govt.nz.
 
Privacy

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. The 12 principles are:

  • Purpose of collection of personal information
  • Source of personal information
  • Collection of information from subject
  • Manner of collection of personal information
  • Storage and Security of personal information
  • Access to personal information
  • Correction of personal information
  • Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use
  • Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary
  • Limits on use of personal information
  • Limits on disclosure of personal information
  • Unique identifiers

For more information, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner's guide to the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments, or call the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline: 0800 803 909.

 
Copyright

The information on this site is copyrighted by Rotorua District Council. All rights reserved.

Website visitors may reproduce, store and use the content of this website for personal, informational and non-commercial purposes only. Any material used from this website must have the source and copyright status of the material acknowledged.

Except as stated in the above, no portion of the content of this website, including text, graphics, photos and the Council logo, may be copied or used without the permission of the Council.

Find more information on the Rotorua District Council logo guidelines and how to contact us.

 
Terms and Conditions

While all due care has been taken, Rotorua District Council does not give any warranty that any information contained is accurate.

Rotorua District Council does not invite any visitor to this website to act upon any information within this website. Website visitors must rely on their own judgment when using information from this site.

Products and services names used on this site are assumed to be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies and should be contacted for usage.

The Rotorua District Council website has links to external websites.  Once you navigate to another website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site.

Contact details
 
 The primary contact phone number for all Rotorua District Council enquiries is (07) 348 4199. Alternatively, you can email: mail@rdc.govt.nz.
 
Website statistic
 
We are using Google Analytics as the web usage monitoring tool. This fortnightly web report shows popular web content and web visitors profile.
 
Page reviewed: 17 Dec 2013 10:13am